| Project/Area Number |
24401015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWA Masataka 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
SODA Ryoji 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30325138)
YAMAMOTO Yuji 大阪国際大学, 現代社会学部, 名誉教授 (50114806)
ISHII Kayoko 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50367679)
EGUCHI Nobukiyo 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90185108)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRATO Mikio
YAKUSHIJI Hiroyuki
TARMIJI Masron
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 外国人労働者 / マレーシア / 人文地理学 / 文化人類学 / 社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project took an interdisciplinary approach involving the spheres of human geography, anthropology and sociology. Based on research in diverse fields in rural and urban areas ranging from Peninsular Malaysia and Sarawak, we investigated how foreign migrant workers from Indonesia, Bangladesh, Thailand, Nepal and so on, have been embodied into the socioeconomic system of Malaysia as an multi-ethnic country. This research also was concerned with the relationships such as alienation as well as conflict or cooperation between foreign migrant workers and the underclass or the marginalized people of Malaysia (indigenous peoples such as Orang Asli and Iban, and ethnic minority groups such as Portuguese).