Provenance study of cuneiform tablets housed in Sulaimaniyah Museum and geological survey along the Tigris River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chikako  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40290233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Kazumi  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90194521)
UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
KATAYAMA Yoko  東京農業大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90165415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANMA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70311595)
TUJI Akihiro  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
YAMADA Shigeo  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (30323223)
NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (20155782)
YOKOO Yoriko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00334045)
KOIZUMI Tatsundo  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (80257237)
SHIN Kicheol  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 助教 (50569283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘土板 / 胎土分析 / 産地同定 / 地質学調査 / 生物指標 / 国際研究者交流 / イラク / イギリス / イラク:イギリス / クルド自治区 / 化学組成分析 / 珪藻 / スレイマニヤ博物館 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clay tablets were illegally excavated on a large scale at many archaeological sites in southern Iraq and smuggled out of the country in the aftermath of the Iraq War. The Iraqi-Kurdish authorities confiscated and saved many of these stolen tablets, which are now housed in the Sulaymaniyah (Slemani) Museum. Our project included chemical, physical and biological analyses of the material used for the tablets in order to provide data concerning their original provenance. Analysis of microfossils contained in the tablets revealed that the clay was sourced not only from river sediments but also from clay pits. Sediment samples taken from the ancient river bed were also analysed for comparison with the tablet clay.