Searching for Philosophical Foundations of End-of-life-care Practices in Secularized European Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90374876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Hiroshi  石川県立看護大学, 看護部, 准教授 (00132598)
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (60435278)
HAMAUZU Shinji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70218527)
MOROOKA Ryousuke  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466516)
DATE Kiyonobu  上智大学, 外国学部, 准教授 (90550004)
SAKAI Sayuri  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科, 准教授 (40436770)
福島 智子  松本大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60435287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kayoko  上智大学, グリーフケア研究所, 研究員 (10625455)
SAITOU Mie  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80648113)
TASHIRO Shimon  国立がんセンター, 研究支援センター生命倫理室, 室長 (50548550)
ITOU Takaaki  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスピスケア / 緩和ケア / 世俗化 / 医療化 / 宗教ケア / スピリチュアルケア / good death / ホスピス・緩和ケア / 宗教的ケア / 看取り / 欧州社会 / 思想基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we started with the question, if and how "European societies” such as Sweden, Germany, Britain, France, and Italy are "secularized" or "medicalized". However the trend towards "secularization" and “medicalization” is various in accordance with such major factors in background as religion, family, social system, and courtesy and therefore not easily generalized. This is why we first took a general view of the hospice palliative care development in Europe, focusing on the preceding projects of the European Association for Palliative Care. Then we investigated the introduction and the subsequent development of palliative care in European countries. Finally we came to examine end-of-life care practices and their philosophical foundations of Cicely Saunders, so as to form a clear view of the question, if it is possible to trace "routinization", "secularization" or "institutionalization" of hospice palliative care to its own origins.