| Project/Area Number |
24401018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Akira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00229626)
MATSUMOTO Koichi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00165888)
MORI Yuria 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247259)
ASANO Haruji 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30289714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENSUI Hidekazu 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
CAI Wengao 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (40412382)
SANO Kenji 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90131127)
TAKAGI Ryo 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60414041)
| Research Collaborator |
ZHANG Jinsong 湖南省民間文芸家協会, 主席
LUCIA Obi バイエルン州立図書館, 館員
ZHAO Jinfu 中国湖南省藍山県わい源郷湘蘭村委会, 祭司
FENG Rongjun 中国湖南省藍山県わい源小学校, 教員/祭司
PAN Longfu 藍山県瑶族文化研究学会, 会長
YE Mingsheng 福建省芸術研究院, 教授
TERRY F Kleeman コロラド大学, 准教授
ZHAO Shufeng 北京信息職業技術学院, 講師
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki 東京大学大学院, 総合文化研究科, 准教授
UTSUMI Ryoko 大阪成蹊大学, 芸術学部, 教授
MASUNO Takashi 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 客員研究員
MIMURA Nobutaka 神奈川大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師
HAMADA Takeshi 東京大学大学院, 人文社会系研究科
TAN Jing 神奈川大学大学院, 歴史民俗資料学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 宗教学 / 民俗学 / 民族学 / 文化人類学 / 祭祀儀礼 / 儀礼文献 / 伝統文書 / 道教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field trips were made to Yao communities in Thailand and Vietnam, as well as mainland China (Langshan, Hunan), in order to make precise records of their ritual practices and the ritual documents correlated to each phase of these practices. It has been revealed from our findings that the three groups of the Yao, now far apart from one another, share a transmitted system of ritual knowledge and still conduct parallel ritual practices in Southeast Asia and China. These findings have been made available on our website and through publications (Institute for the Study of Yao Culture News Letter, no.1-5; Kanagawa University Rekimin Research Report, vol. 12, 14, 17). Research members also conferred with other specialists on the issues of Yao ritual tradition at an international symposium at Changsha and a panel in the 64th Annual Meeting of the Folklore Society of Japan, and were invited to contribute their research results to international conferences.