Project/Area Number |
24401024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WHITMAN John 国立国語研究所, 教授 (50625605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Yukio 麗澤大学, 客員教授 (70093458)
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
YAMAMOTO Shingo 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210531)
TAKADA Tomokazu 国立国語研究所, 准教授 (90415612)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIZUKA Harumichi
IKEDA Shoju
ITOH Hideto
IWATSUKI Junichi
OH Mi-Young
PARK Jin-Ho
NGUYEN Thi Oanh
PHAM Van Khoai
MONNET Nathalie
ALBERIZZI Valerio Luigi
MORAN Padraic
CINATO Franck
NIEVERGELT Andreas
BLOM Alderik
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 訓読 / 自言語 / 漢文文献 / 漢字文化圏 / ラテン語文化圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kundoku is an approach to understand classical materials by adding glosses, particularly known by that of Classical Chinese; both understanding of foreign language texts and re-interpretation of that in their own language rule the glossing phenomena on classical materials. There remain commonalities and particularities in glossing among languages: it is determined by both source language and target language concerned. We have glossed materials of Classical Chinese in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and VIetnamese. Similar phenomena are attested in the mediaeval Latin materials using European vernacular languages and marks. In other cultural sphere as well, provided that common classical material existed, a glossing convention would be in the same way, which makes it a ubiquitous behaviour over cultural-linguistic spheres.