Multi-lingual communication and human resource development for community formation of migrants and local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (60344628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
GUO Junhai  九州大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (20377203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化社会 / コミュニティ形成 / 人材育成 / 複言語複文化 / 言語政策 / 複言語 / コミュニティキーパーソン / 複言語コミュニケーション能力 / 研修 / 国際研究者交流(シンガポール、ドイツ、韓国) / 国際情報交換(カナダ) / 第二言語教育 / リーダー育成 / 異文化間接触促進 / 複言語コミュニケーション / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canada and Singapore are multilingual societies that accommodate the coexistence of multiple languages, and it has become a common practice for the government officers and community workers to speak in multiple languages. On the other hand, in Germany and South Korea, there is growing tendency of teaching cross-cultural communication skills to people who are engaged in activities with the migrant citizens.
We have then carried out in-service training for administrative officers and community leaders at several local community in Japan by workshop examining the background and possible solutions to problems of multi-language communities. The results show that their knowledge and skills in the following areas are engaged after training:1)awareness of the differences and the sense of resistance possessed by the migrants citizens,2)knowledge of the specific differences to be encountered by the migrants in the community,3)skills for handling certain difficult situations.