A Creative Study for New Paleography in East Asia: Applying Excavated Documents from West China Resident in East and North Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masashi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIO Shiro  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70179331)
KATAYAMA Akio  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10224453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARASHIMA Seishi  創価大学, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 教授 (80221894)
MIKAMI Yoshitaka  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10331290)
ITO Toshio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00184672)
IWAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80324002)
GEN Yukiko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00282963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較史料学 / 比較歴史学 / 敦煌出土文書 / 吐魯番出土文書 / 断片接続 / 断簡接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated relationships of unearthed documents from Turpan which are resident in East and North Europe and not much utilized comparing with other collections, while their existence has been known: we applied an interdisciplinary and new method to conduct a systematic analysis for the first time and grasped, categorized, and integrated numerous and fragmentary materials. On the occasion of integration of these materials we also devised the way of using of the new database which we have constructed. As a result, we could create a basement for a new science of historical materials or paleography in East Asia.