| Project/Area Number |
24401030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
師尾 晶子 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
太記 祐一 福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10320277)
草生 久嗣 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (10614472)
中谷 功治 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217749)
小笠原 弘幸 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40542626)
深津 行徳 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208916)
益田 朋幸 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257236)
| Research Collaborator |
MURATA Koji 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
TANAKA Emiko 新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授
MATSUZAKI Tetsuya 奈良文化財研究所, 特別助教
NARASAWA Yumi 城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授
KORKUT Taner Akdeniz University, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 教会 / 聖域 / 発掘 / 中世キリスト教 / ビザンツ / ローマ帝国 / 東地中海 / 聖堂建築 / ビザンツ聖堂 / モザイク / 動物骨 / 聖堂 / 主教座教会 / ビザンツ建築 / 古代末期 / リキア / 主教座 / 建築 / 都市遺跡 / 貨幣 / 封緘 / 墓 / モザイク舗床 / 司教座 / 柱頭 / イコノスタシス / フレスコ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was planned to know what socio-economic relationship the ancient and medieval sanctuaries created in the eastern Mediterranean civic society, Tlos, Lycia (South-Western Turkey), especially focusing on the episcopal church which had been built on the ancient temenos (sanctuary) blocking the access to the Temple of Cronos, the civic tutelar deity, in Late Antiquity. The excavation revealed that this church was constructed in the mid-fifth century, 50 years after the establishment of the Christianity and occupied a central position in the manufacture of the city having the space between itself and the former Cronos temple as a workshop district until 11th century.