| Project/Area Number |
24401031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
周藤 芳幸 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
堀 賀貴 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20294655)
辻村 純代 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (60183480)
内田 杉彦 明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 准教授 (00211772)
津本 英利 (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
花坂 哲 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 特任研究員 (70512870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エジプト / アコリス遺跡 / 都市・集落研究 / 文化遺産救済 / 3次元測量 / 立体復元 / 記録保存 / 地域研究 / 考古学 / 3D測量 / 都市研究 / 国際研究者交流 / アコリス / 立体復原 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By means of 3D laser scanning, we aimed to preserve a record of the ancient city Akoris and the nearby quarries plunged into crisis by looting and so on, which was an urgent countermeasure. The second aim was to reconstruct the actual state of their activities and temporal sequences by the scanning data. Fortunately their expected aims have been almost completed through our researches for a five-year period. That is, the detailed and correct record of the sites, incomparable with manual data, could be transmitted to posterity. Additionally the activity phase of each era from the end of the New Kingdom to the end of the Coptic Period could be ascertained in Akoris, and the actual state of working and temporal sequence in the quarries could be reconstructed through the dimensional data.