| Project/Area Number |
24401032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Minoru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
FUNAYAMA Toru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
MUKAI Yusuke 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50452298)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROKAWA Mamoru 公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課長 (30565586)
NAKAI Izumi 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
HISHIDA Tetsuo 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 仏教文化 / 雲岡石窟 / 北魏 / 南北朝時代 / 金属器 / 蛍光X線分析 / 寺院 / 青銅器 / 中国 / 南北朝 / 国際研究者交流 / ソグド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the typological analysis of the style of caves, statues and designs, I attempt to make a new model of the chronology of Yun-gang Caves in the Northern Wei Dynasty. I classify the Five Caves of Tang-yao into two stages, i.e. in the first stage of the early period Caves XVIII to XX were completed in A.D.467, in the second Caves XVI and XVII. From a stylistic point of view, Caves V and XIII much resemble the Tang-yao caves, they were the first in the central hill to be worked in the third stage of the early period. In the first stage of the medium period, the twin Caves VII-VIII were completed from A.D.480 to 484, in the second the twin Caves IX and X were begun immediately following them. Cave VI which has a central pillar would appear to be earlier than Cave X. In the third Caves XII and I-II in the eastern hill. Finally Cave III, the largest cave in Yun-gang, and Cave XIIIA in the central hill were left unfinished because of the transfer of the capital to Luo-yang in A.D.494.