Project/Area Number |
24401034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
KONTANI RYOICHI ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50441473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Ken 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (00103672)
OKADA Yasuyoshi 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90115808)
OGUCHI Hiromichi 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70152444)
KASHIMA Kaoru 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90192533)
HAYAKAWA Yuichi 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
YAMAGUCHI Yuji 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (00632796)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | キュルテペ / カイセリ県 / スズ鉱山 / イキテペ / セニル・スルトゥ / テクネカヤ / KAYAP / アナトリア / 前期青銅器時代 / キュルテペ北トレンチ / 大理石製偶像 / 天然アスファルト / ロクロ製皿 / デパス / 銅石器時代 / キュルテペ遺跡 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / イキテペ遺跡 / スズ / セニルスルトゥ遺跡 / アッシリア・コロニー / 遺跡分布 / コスト・ディスタンス / 都市化 / 交易ルート / コスト距離分析 / アッシリア・コロニー時代 / トルコ共和国 / 都市化構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of excavations at the ancient urban site of Kultepe, Republic of Turkey, led to the better understanding of a massive public building dated to the late Early Bronze Age. In addition, the archaeological survey in the region neighbouring the site revealed a total of 124 sites across the Kayseri Province that has been hitherto terra incognita archaeologically. One of the most important discoveries among them is that we found tin-mining and working sites (Senir Sirti and Teknekaya), which contributed to reconsidering the ancient bronze production system in the Near East. A new settlement site of Ikitepe dated to the Assyrian colony period was also discovered during our survey. The Cost Distance Analysis around Kultepe on the basis of a rich geomorphological dataset suggested a new communication or trade route linking Anatolian plateau via the Mediterranean coastal regions, and Mesopotamia to the east.