Geographical research on the change of regional structure in Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA YASUO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Motohide  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
ONODERA Jun  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (50292206)
MATSUMURA Yoshihisa  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80351675)
TAKAHASHI Kentaro  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30339618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAI Masaya  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00200572)
OGATA Noboru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30160740)
KIM Doo-chul  岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10281974)
ABE Yasuhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 准教授 (10362302)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Youichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員
ISHIDA Yo  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理学 / 中国東北 / フィールド調査 / 地域構造 / 人文地理学 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been aimed at revealing the change of regionl structure in Northeast China through geographical surveys for three years. Field surveys were carried out in three different area in Jilin province, Changchun in the first year, Songyuan in the second and Yanji in the third year. While the agriculture and rurality remain the character of frontier as modern exploitation, the urban development changed the axis from the dependence on resource and manufacture to the acceleration of consumption. Multiple changes of regional structure were showed by this research.