A geographical study on the changing social structure of Australian metropolitan areas focusing both on the impacts of Neo-liberalism reform and Asian engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90281766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Michiyo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
YEH Chienwei  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30242332)
TSUTSUI Yukino  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10368186)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 多文化社会 / ネオ・リベラリズム / アジア化 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project coved the consideration of how major old ethnic communities were involved in the expanding Australian metropolitan areas; and how cultural diversity influenced urban spaces and places. A GIS-based mapping with “table-builder data” distributed by Australian Bureau of Statistics was used to identify the process. Leichhardt in the inner suburb of Sydney as an example of Italian communities, Gungahlin in Canberra as an example of Chinese communities and Virginia in Adelaide as an example of Vietnamese communities were selected for detailed interview surveys. Majority of ethnic communities consists of people who have lived in Australia for more than several decades. However, newcomers have been very common in Australian Metropolitan Areas recently because they take the opportunity of studying in Australian Universities to begin living in Australia. Their English is generally proficient and tend to get better-paid jobs.