Expansion of the Niassene Tijaniyya Order from Senegal to Other African Countries: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2016)
Nagoya University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Mori Keiko  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 外来研究員 (30566998)
Research Collaborator MORI Hirohito
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイスラーム神秘主義スーフィズム / ティジャーニー教団の分派ニアセン / イブラヒマ・ニアスの宗教教育タルビヤ / イスラームにおける男女の隔離と平等 / ガーナのクマシ / カメルーンのバムン王国とフンバン市 / モーリタニアのマータ・ムラーナ村 / セネガルのニアセン本拠地カオラック / スーフィー教団ティジャーニーヤのニアセン派 / イスラームにおける男女の平等 / モスクの紛争と民族問題 / ガーナのクマシのモスクの紛争 / カメルーンのフンバンとバムン王国 / モーリタニアのマータ・ムラーナ / セネガルのカオラック / 西アフリカ / イスラーム / スーフィー教団 / ティジャーニー教団 / イブラヒマ・ニアス / ガーナ / ハウサ / 伝統的首長制 / 西アフリカのイスラーム / ティジャーニーヤ / イブラヒム・ニアス / ワッハーブ主義 / アフマディーヤ / シーア派 / ニアセン教団 / モーリタニア / セネガル / 黒人と白人 / タルビヤ / 女性 / 世界市民 / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Niassene Tijaniyya Sufi Order was founded by a Senegalese Shaykh, Ibrahima Niasse. He thought it necessary for all Muslims to undertake his spiritual training method, tarbiya, for the purpose of knowing God, because the knowledge of God is the foundation of the faith of Islam, and that it makes believers tolerant to all human beings regardless of race, nationality or religion. As concerns the teachings of tolerance, this comparative study conducted in the following 3 countries reveals how the situations of the Niassene communitis are different. Niassene followers in Maata Moulana (Mauritania), have been constructing an ideal cosmopolitan city without racial discrimination. In Kumasi (Ghana), there are ethnical conflicts of religious leadership between Hausa and indigenous peoples. In Foumban (Cameroon), the capital of Bamoun kingdom, the Niassene community and the Salafist community stand in opposition so furiously that they threaten the stability of the authority of Bamoun Sultan.