A Study of the Muslim Lineage in Southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wang Ke  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80283852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 維  長崎大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10322546)
潘 宏立  京都文教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20321060)
山田 勅之  大阪成蹊短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40582995)
石原 享一  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60283850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsムスリム / 宗族組織 / 族譜 / 土地制度 / 漢化 / 科挙制度 / 科挙 / 族産 / 分枝 / 族田 / 宗族化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed a lot of Muslim Lineages in Southern China, and Collect a large number of genealogies(family's breeding book), including many that have never been published before.We have achieved some research results,Including three copies of the report,An academic book and several research papers. We hold two academic international symposiums,established the research network of scholars in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong,and find out the reason and meaning of Muslim clans in Southern China, even the Islamic doctrine against ancestor worship.