The study of political ecology on the relationship between poverty and deforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masakazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHIRO Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30284582)
SAKAMOTO Maiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Noriko  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
FUJITA Naoko  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20466808)
FUKUDA Susumu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40183925)
Research Collaborator M. Zulfikar Rahman  Bangladesh Agricultural University, Professor
AM Zofar Molsehuddin  Bangladesh Agricultural University, Professor
Md. Abiar Rahman  BSMR Agricultural University, Associate professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリティカル・エコロジー / 森林消失 / 貧困 / バングラデシュ / ポリティカルエコロジー / 貧困問題 / テクナフ半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes deforestation in the Teknaf Peninsula under the framework of political ecology that environmental problems are socially constructed. Betel leaf cultivation as a main subsistence activity in this area is an adaptive measure to obtain a sufficient income to support their livelihood in a resource poor environment. But, at the same time, betel leaf cultivation requires facilities to provide the plant with shade consume a substantial amount of forest resources. This study also finds that the poorer segment of the local population encroaches into the area of protected forest, where they enjoy “free” resources and lands in order to sustain their lives.
The analysis of social forest finds that the condition of forests varies greatly from a plot to a plot. The fact that this difference is presumably caused by management, rather than natural conditions, seems to suggest the possibility of reforestation under certain controlled sets of management and social factors.