Transformation of the Power of the Elderhood in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Gen  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70364106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIDA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10195620)
HANABUCHI Keiya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50323910)
SHIINO Wakana  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院) (40156419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ / 老人 / <老いの力> / グローバル化 / 宗教儀礼領域 / 東アフリカ / 社会変化 / <老いの力>
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East Africa, the authority of the elderhood has been not only based on the political and economical, but also on the religious and ritual power. However, in these days the globalization has transformed the power of the elderhood in local communities. This study focuses on how the elderhood has been established and transformed in East Africa by focusing on the religious and ritual spheres, based on field research in Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda and Comoro Islands.