The role of the intangible cultural heritage in the modern african societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Junzo  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Suzuki Hiroyuki  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
Kawase Itsushi  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (30633854)
Tsuruta Tadasu  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60340767)
Research Collaborator Matsuhira Yuji  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音文化 / アフリカ / 無形文化遺産 / 文化変容 / ユネスコ / 政治活動 / グローバル化 / 経済変化 / 現地社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are against to determine the reality of fertile “sound cultures” of Africa by a narrow Western notion of “music” or “ethno-music”. That is why since 1995, under the leadership of Junzo KAWADA, we have conducted first-hand field researches in Africa, if possible including the researchers of the studied country, and published the results in the national language of the studied country, English or French, to render the results to the studied peoples and receive their critics. Thus we have 6 volumes of “Sound cultures of Africa”.
Our studies were realized by the Grants-in-Aid for Oversea Scientific Research. We have also collaborated with UNESCO’s project for the intangible cultural heritage.