Possibilities of Andean ethnographic photograghs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahiro  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50185849)
Research Collaborator KAPSOLI Wilfredo
MILLONES Luis
MARCHENA Juan
ORTIZ Alejandro
SOLANO Juan
VELASQUEZ Orlando
MAYER Renata
MAZZOTI Jose Antonio
ROZAS Washington
FUJII Tatsuhiko
KAWABE Shinji
UEHARA Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンデス / 写真 / 映像人類学 / 民族画像 / 文化資源 / ペルー / 先住民擁護協会 / 民族写真 / 博物館資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of building a database of "Andean ethnic photographs collection", we noticed that the visual materials contain the high potentiality to expand the horizon of the cultural anthropology. However, in the conventional anthropological studies the pictures have not been sufficiently estimated being considered just as an auxiliary instrument, even if it is a photograph collection of enormous value that can describe the details about the past and present of an ethnic group.Therefore, in the present study, paying attention also to the images that are released in other research institutions, we have considered the possibility of methods of cultural anthropology to approach from image as an example in the case of the Andean region, to get the thick ethnographic description that the language can not achieve in the socio-cultural aspects.In this study, we have also discussed how to utilize ethnographic photographs as cultural resource, and tried to rehabilitate these visual materials.