Study on compensation mechanism for water saving in Citarum River Basin, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50393038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Koshi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
HONMA Koki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (60397560)
MAKI Masayasu  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375391)
HONGO Chiharu  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (20272354)
HIGASHI Osamu  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70464154)
ENDO Nao  高知大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40532156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Kazuo  東京大学, 産業技術研究所, 准教授 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPES / インドネシア / 灌漑用水 / 環境サービス支払い制度 / 環境サービス支払い / チタルム川 / 分布型流出モデル / リモートセンシング / 稲生育モデル / アグロフォレストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the potential of agricultural water saving, and examines the possibility of compensation for water saving from urban area to rural area. We found that at the end of the dry season when water tends to lack, if rice planting in upper stream area is stopped, the water supply to down-stream will increase from 9 (m3/s) to 14 (m3/s) .The average per capita per day water consumption in Indonesia is 180 L /day/person. It means 500,000 people live with 1 (m3/s), and this is considered an enough amount of saving water. On the other hand, farmers’ participation in PES program is affected by their social networks. For PES to be successful it is important to reduce the risk of small-scale farmers.