| Project/Area Number |
24402005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Kei 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (60332897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Satoru 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20253388)
TORII Takashi 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (70399103)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBARI Toru 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (60336328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 南太平洋 / 人と自然 / 島嶼 / 学融的研究 / 人と自然の共生 / 伝統的社会 / 生態系サービス / 安定同位体 / 二枚貝 / フィジー / コミュニティー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The balance between humans and nature is an everlasting theme. Because we human beings live and evolve in the natural environment our lives depend on it. In addition to that, we are constantly developing civilization and therefore our interaction with natural environment, especially the utilization of natural resources, has been undergoing change and adaptation. In this study, a project on the Ecosystem Services was started. We pointed to the importance of bivalve “Kaikoso” in the ecosystem and then elucidated the relationship between traditional village institutions and current domestic and international influences. At the end od research, we had a symposium and we reported the outcomes of our research, especially those derived from the third stage, and draw attention to issues and problems that often emerge when integrated disciplinary research on the relation between humans and nature is conducted with a focus on the interaction between humans and nature in Pacific Islands.