Social capital practice against dengue fever at Micronesian small islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Shunsuke  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (10164419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (60112439)
NISHIMURA Satoru  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20253388)
KAWANISHI Motohiro  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50551082)
YAMAMOTO Sota  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデング熱 / 社会的関係資本 / 共治 / 生活環境改善 / 公衆衛生 / ガバナビリティ / 伝統社会 / 生存的持続可能性 / 持続可能的発展 / ライフスタイル / ガバナンス / 衛生昆虫 / 移入食料容器 / 島嶼経営 / 地域研究 / 気候変動 / 社会移動 / 公共セクター / リスク低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the living environment improvement study for risk reduction of the dengue fever at 2 small islands in the Federated States of Micronesia; Piss-Paneu Island in Chuuk States and Pingelap Island in Pohnpei State. Our interdisciplinary study was on social capital collaboration with outside, governability, sustainable subsistence activities, household economy and promotion of enterprise, eating habits and living improvement, waste management and public sanitation in the community, especially focusing on how to prevent the outbreak of dengue fever by stop breeding mosquito. We repeated workshops and discussion with community leaders and local administration officers on how to improve their community sanitation by co-governance with social capital and by new local rule, using our reviews.