British Political History after 1990s as a New Phase in Its "Liberal Tradition"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90302835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mikine  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30295373)
TAKAYASU Kensuke  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90399783)
IMAI Takako  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60552859)
HIRAISHI Ko  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (00507105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 政治史 / イギリス政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the continuing popularity on economic liberalism as neo-liberalism, British politics witnessed an emerging emphasis on the idea of civil liberty in the mid-1990s. By this emphasis the years up to the economic crisis in 2007 marked a separate phase in the "liberal tradition" of British political history. This research, through multi-dimensional observations, has identified the characteristics of this decade in British politics.