International Comparative Study on Community Empowerment and New Community Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Fusao  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20151855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 幸司  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00341470)
東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
岡本 仁宏  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20169155)
吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
日詰 一幸  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30241152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ・エンパワメント / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域再生 / レジリエンス / NPO/MGO / 地域組織 / セルフヘルプグループ / デサ / NGO / 災害復興 / パンチャーヤト / セルフ・ヘルプ・グループ / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティ / エンパワメント / ガバナンス / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 3 areas of State of Tamil nadu, India, Aceh city, Indonesia, and Minamisanriku-cho, Japan which received tsunami damage with the Indian Ocean earthquake in 2004 and the East Japan great earthquake disaster in 2009, we performed an international comparative study about the role of community organizations and the social capital in the regional recovery by a visit investigation and questionary survey.
As a result, we foulnd that the role of traditional community organizations and new self-help groups was important in both processes of relocation and livelihood recovery, and that those organizations and social capitals were important to recovery from the damages and further community development.