Comparative analysis on the emergence of new public spheres in transforming global cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iida Fumio  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70184356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
KARITA Shinji  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30251458)
KABURAGI Masahiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80336057)
UNO Shigeki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
HAYAKAWA Makoto  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (80329010)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治学 / グローバル化 / 都市政治 / サッセン / ヤング / 社会運動 / 多文化主義 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to compare features of American and European global cities by focusing on the roles of new public spheres within the city boundaries. It not only examines the existing literatures on globalization of cities and rural areas but also compares many different contemporary and historical cases of globalization.