An empirical study on the reform of nation-based political parties in the 20th century from point of view to transform in new model in global era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sumizawa hiroki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50226601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政党システム / 社会民主主義 / ポストナショナル / グローバルネットワーク / 進歩主義 / シンクタンク組織 / 政治関係資本 / 21世型政党刷新 / 政党政治の変容 / ポスト・デモクラシー / ポスト・ナショナル / 社民政党 / 国際進歩連合 / 二重政治 / 欧州社会党 / 欧州社会民主主義 / 21世紀型政党 / アジア社会民主主義 / 国民不在の国家 / ドイツ社民党 / 政治体制改革 / 民主党 / 欧州社会党(PES) / 欧州進歩研究財団FEPS / F.エーベルト財団 / フェビアン協会 / ドイツ社民党SPD / 進歩同盟(PA) / 欧州社会党(PES) / 欧州進歩研究財団(FEPS) / エーベルト財団 / ドイツ社民党SPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 20th century, organized political parties have played an important role to integrate in parliamentary democracy . As globalization progresses, the distrust of established political parties and political elites is strengthened, and populist parties are emerging. In the case of the European social democratic parties, for example, we will study how cooperation among them and think - tank organizations across borders. The challenge is to build a new "political capital". Transnational network creation is only a premise of solution. The traditional “political resources” of the social democratic parties are declining. In the background , there is a new political framework of "post-democracy “dimension and “post-national" dimension. It is the key to transform it into a new political union of "democracy and post-national" dimension.