American Intellectuals' Changing Perspectives and the U.S. Regional Strategies toward Asia during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Junko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASHITA Takeshi  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (90126368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷戦 / アメリカ / アジア / 国際関係 / 知識人 / 国際政治 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines how American intellectuals perceived Asia during the Cold War period by taking the Council on Foreign Relations and related organizations into perspective. Drawing on archival records at various think tanks and philanthropic organizations, including the Rockefeller and Ford Foundations, it examines how Asia, particularly East Asia and Southeast Asia, was discussed and analyzed in a political and intellectual forum that brought policymakers, business elites, journalists, academics, and the general public together.