| Project/Area Number |
24402015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKONOGI MASAO 九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 研究員 (50051842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAIWA Shunji 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10248792)
MASUO Chisako 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
ISOZAKI Atsuhito 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40453534)
NISHINO Junya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10453531)
INOOKA Hiroshi 九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (00601684)
| Research Collaborator |
WAKAMIYA Yoshibumi 公益財団法人日本国際交流センター, シニアフェロー
TAKAHASHI Nobuo 慶應義塾大学, 教授、東アジア研究所長
KAMO Tomoki 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授
KOZIMA Kazuko 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授
CHOI Kyungwon 九州大学, アジア太平洋未来研究センター, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 中国 / 中朝関係 / 北朝鮮 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the past several years, China has emerged as a geopolitical challenger and regional order in East Asia has been undergoing a restructuring period. In this study, we clarified how China and North Korean diplomacy underwent changes and, how these changes influenced their relationship. We analyzed the changes in relations among China-North Korea, China-South Korea, Japan-South Korea, Japan-North Korea and the whereabouts of North Korean politics, economy and military system, centering on U.S-China relation. For this research, we put a priority on historical approach and collected new historical materials through multiple overseas investigations. We have also conducted exchanges of views with Chinese, American and South Korean experts to fill the blank area that historical materials could not tell us. Our research network will be helpful to overcome these difficulties and will also be a foundation for subsequent research.