Internal Organization and the Performance-based Wage : Comparative Study of Wage Scheme in the Car Dealers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTANI TATSUYA  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80183789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOCHI Hiromi  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60215944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords賃金制度 / 成果主義賃金 / 職務編成 / 技能蓄積 / 内部組織 / 自動車ディーラー / 比較制度分析 / 制度的補完性 / 販売員 / コミッション / 国際比較 / 報酬制度 / 国際情報交換 / EU / 新興国 / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the comparative study of wage and reward schemes in car dealers between the developing markets in Asian countries and the developed matured markets, the following differences are pointed out. In the developing markets, workers tend to turnover easily their jobs according to the outside wage level in the labor market. They do not invest their efforts to human capital to improve their skills for selling, which lead to their low performances and the high turnover rate. There exist institutional complementarities among them. To the contrary, in the developed matured markets the sales persons are inclined to stay with one company for long, and they are capitalized in the dealer companies by the human investments for the sales skills. Therefore an internal promotion scheme is prepared as long-term incentive device, whereas the performance-based wage scheme is provided as short-term incentive device.