Project/Area Number |
24402018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 浩之 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40621751)
松島 みどり 大阪商業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20634520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA Minato 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
Research Collaborator |
Nguyen Minh Tam Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Lecturer
Nguyen Thi Hoa Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Lecturer
Le Ho Quynh Anh Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療保険 / 医療経済学 / 社会保障制度 / ベトナム / 医療保険制度 / 社会保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The introduction of health insurance has been one of the most important policy agenda in a growing number of newly emerging economies. This research project, in Vietnam where the government has exerted enormous efforts towards universal health insurance coverage, aims to implement empirical studies to draw valuable lessons for Vietnam and also other counties in the process of achieving universal health insurance coverage. During this research project, we analyzed statistical data obtained from several governmental organizations such as the General Statistics Office and the Ministry of Health of Vietnam as well as data collected by conducting our original household and health facility surveys in central Vietnam. The findings from our empirical analyses were presented at both domestic and international symposiums, seminars and workshops (16 presentations). In addition 6 academic papers have been published.