Economic Analysis of Management Knowledge Diffusion in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Tetsushi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70254133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Keijiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (50145653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営知識 / 技術普及 / 産業発展 / カイゼン / アフリカ / エチオピア / 経営 / 普及 / 企業調査 / 技術の普及 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing countries, an urgent policy agenda is to mitigate the severe shortage of management knowledge in order to enhance industrial development. For this purpose, this study collected and analyized the panel data of firms in Ethiopia, where the government is leading the movement toward the diffusion of Kaizen, Japanese management practices. It has turned out that Kaizen diffusion has begun from large firms that keenly sense the need to improve product quality and productivity. Among other major findings are that there are opportunities of knowledge spillovers among firms, that firms adopting Kaizen in an Ethiopian way tend to succeed in making the knowledge adoption contribute to business performance, and that unlike the diffusion of piecemeal engineering technology, the diffusion of management knowledge can be assisted by media campaign effectively.