| Project/Area Number |
24402021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2013-2014) Shizuoka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Hideo 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50161534)
TAKEDA Kimiko 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80212025)
SHIMADA Yoshihiro 札幌学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40405634)
UEDA Mari 東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20282254)
SAGA Yoshiko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30340938)
YOSHINAGA Atsushi 花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70434686)
TAKIZAWA Hitohiro 桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60226959)
NAKO Michitaka 金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (80172568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / 公的扶助 / 就労支援 / 最低生活保障 / 雇用創出 / 社会的企業 / 最低賃金 / アクティベーション / ワークフェア / 地域雇用政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ten years ago, unemployment assistance and social assistance in Germany have been combined in the basic security benefits for job seekers. The establishment of the basic security benefits for job seekers was accompanied by an administrative reform. So-called “Job centers” were established as a new institutional cooperation between the Federal Agency for Labor and the local government. The fundamental idea of this administrative reform was to reduce the level of unemployment by shortening individual unemployment spells through activation and through more effective and more rapid job placement. Continual contact with supposedly the same personal adviser (Pap) and case management were the key elements.