Construction of a Strategic Development Model of the Agriculture- Food-Culture Industry Cluster in ODA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIKI Akifumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10450446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shoichi  九州大学, 農学研究家, 教授 (30222425)
MIZOBE Tetsuo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50592622)
KIKUCHI Ko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30325831)
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80364876)
YAMASHITA Teppei  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30432727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバリューチェーン / 農・食・観光クラスター / 階層性ヒエラルキー / シークエンスの経済 / 発生生物学 / 観光開発 / 環境意識 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study applied a concept of ‘levels of organization’ hierarchy on ‘time axis’ along gene, organ, organism, organization, population, community, and ecosystem in ecological biology to the process in the formation of segments of the agriculture food tourism industry cluster in East Asia. The segments of an industrial cluster are capacity building such as physical infrastructure. First, there exist the ordering of forming segments along time horizon at ‘community level’ of levels of organization under the ecosystem level. Second, ‘the economies of sequence’ is defined as the sequence of efficiently forming the segments of an industrial cluster to minimize formation costs. Third, leader as master switch of the first order of the segments is crucial to the success in efficiently forming the cluster without the stop of the processes due to huge costs. We showed the cases of the economies of sequence in East Asian development.