Reaching the unreached: The ultra poverty reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済研究グループ, グループ長 (50450482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Abu Shonchoy  アジア経済研究所, 在ニューヨーク海外派遣員 (40617461)
Takahashi Kazushi  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90450551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kurosaki Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済政策 / 金融論 / 貧困削減 / 債務契約 / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 企業家能力 / 実験介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically examine the barriers for the ultra poor to utilise microfinance. Namely, lack of entrepreneurship, a long waiting period, and higher default risks. We teamed up with an NGO that provides microfinance services to the ultra poor in Northern Bangladesh. We implemented: multiple rounds of household surveys and experimental interventions that randomly assign the eligibility to participate in which they are given a particular type of loan contract. Contract types are varied by the member groups: a regular sized loan, a large sized loan without a grace period, a large sized loan with a grace period, a large sized packaged loan for cow investments. Our first results are to appear in a peer reviewed journal.