150-year history of rice production, milling and exportation in Indochina and world rice market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akio  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90282706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70309516)
TAKAHASHI Rui  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (30453707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords米産業 / インドシナ / 経済史 / フードシステム / 世界米市場 / ミャンマー / タイ / ベトナム / 米穀産業 / コメ産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indochina peninsula is famous for its long history of rice productions and exportations. We have studied food-system histories of paddy and rice in Indochina countries by making full use of Thai, Vietnamese and Myanmar languages. We have obtained new findings on the introduction of European rice mills to these countries, competition and cooperation in the world market of these countries, the histories of rice policies and their impacts, the expansion of Jasmine and Japonica rice varieties in the region, rice cultivations in unsurveyed areas, and the managements of rural rice mills. We have also collected and organized various economic and historical data related with paddy and rice in this region.