The research of construction pattern and management in the global SCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Munehiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90362798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Kato  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10388712)
YASUHIKO Haraguchi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20343452)
SHIMONO Yoshitaka  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20379473)
PARK Taehoon  大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50340584)
SHINICHI Ishii  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 取引慣行 / 自動車産業 / 現地化プロセス / 現地生産 / SCM / 自動車 / 新興国 / 取引関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are closely related to examine the construction pattern of the SCM of automobiles in ASEAN. Specifically, by focusing on the business relationships in SCM of the automobile industry, we are conducting our examination from the three perspectives given below: (1) To shed light not only on the production, the collaborations in the SCM; (2) to shed light on the localization process of the supply chain; (3) to elucidate the trading practices within the SCM. (4) Difference according to a factor and the country affecting the action of the manufacturing industry employee. Currently, the expansion of ASEAN automobile market is producing major changes in the supply chain construction of automobile companies, including Japanese companies. Based on the results of the survey on the supply chain of the automobile industry in Thailand, the major automobile-producing countries even among ASEAN, we conducted in-depth discussions on the management in Thailand