Empirical Studies of Exporting Japan's Design Business to Emerging Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Yuichi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (80521286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Wataru  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30515060)
YAMASHITA Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (90230432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデザイン / イノベーション / マーケティング / 経営 / 中国 / 商学 / 新興国 / 参与観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through empirical studies for the practice of overseas exports of Japanese design, about the possibility of innovation through the integration of the field of design and management, it left a lot of knowledge. The books published and papers also can be carried out fully. Various award to be realized, it was possible to have a major impact on society.Through this research, exchange of design practitioners, design researchers, business management, and science researchers were also achieved. In addition, the empirical comparative surveys to Japan, the US and Chinese design practitioners also conducted, it was possible to produce useful knowledge which former studies is not much.