Civil Society Movement and Development in Northeast Thailand -Public sphere, Social Capital and Prachakhom-
Project/Area Number |
24402030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yasuyuki 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40170790)
SAKURAI Yoshihide 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
IWASA Jun-ichi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10232646)
Research Collaborator |
URASAKI Masayo
IZUMI Osamu
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 東北タイ / 市民社会 / 住民組織 / プラチャーコム / 公共圏 / 社会関係資本 / 開発・発展 / 2014年クーデター / 開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a result of research on village civil society (prachakhom) as the basis for the emergence of civil society and development in Thailand’s northeastern region. We concluded that prachakhom was the foundation of the formation process for Civil Society. Prachakhom as a gathering of people has been an integral part of Thai society, while the civil society movement was a new idea derived from the West. In this research, we intend to analyze many aspects of civil society movement from the perspective of public sphere, social capital and prachakhom using quantitative and qualitative data. On 22 May 2014, the Royal Thai Armed Forces launched a coup d'etat against the caretaker government of Thailand. The military established a junta called National Council for Peace and Order to govern the nation. It is necessary to consider the influence in the formation process for civil society, especially village civil society, prachakhom.