Study on factors affecting women's participation in family farm management based on analysis of their career formation as female farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO YUKIKO  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00286121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMICHI Hitomi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30254725)
Research Collaborator ROSSIER Ruth
OEDL-WIESER Theresia
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性農業者 / キャリア形成 / 家族農業 / 南部ドイツ語圏 / 継続職業教育・訓練 / 農村家政 / 一括相続 / 性別役割分業 / 女性のキャリア / 経営参画 / 職業資格 / オーストリア / スイス / バイエルン / 南チロル / 農場経営参画 / 家族経営 / スイス・ドイツ語圏 / ドイツ・バイエルン州 / イタリア・ボルツァーノ自治県 / 南部ドイツ / 北部イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discuss measures for women to participate in the management of small-scale family farms beyond the patriarchal tradition, using a case in the southern parts of German-speaking Europe (Bavaria, Austria, Switzerland, and South Tyrol). The result of semi-structured interviews on career formation with 54 female farmers such as farm managers and those with vocational qualifications in the agricultural field clarified the usefulness of the co-ownership of the farm with women, continuing vocational education and training for home economics in rural areas, and social support organizations for female farmers.