| Project/Area Number |
24402032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Kyoko 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00360016)
AOKI Shinji 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50141073)
NISHINO Michiko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
| Research Collaborator |
MOSSE Philippe フランス・労働経済社会学研究所(Laboratire d'Economie et de Sociologie du Travail), 主任研究員
BOULONGNE-GARCIN Maryse フランス・ピカルディー地方保健機構予防委員会(Comission de prevention de l'agence regionale de sante de Picardie), 委員
BRUGERE Fabienne パリ第8大学(Universite Paris 8), 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会学 / ジェンダー / ケア / 国際比較 / 地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study focuses on caring activities in community, especially on the deconstruction of gendered forms of nurses’ careers and their articulation work required on the part of various social actors. In 2013-2014, a comparative survey on visiting nurses’work was conducted in France and Japan. In 2015, the session “Health professions and organization” was organized in the Congress ISA for discussing the question of articulation work by nurses and social workers. The social reconstruction in Fukushima brings new values to the fore, which accentuate developing social networks through the various social actors’ articulation work. This means developing new forms of family life and new kinds of local communities, by extending the existing social networks.