An international comparative analysis about the production and use of the media by migrants - The case of Brazilians living abroad and Nikkeijin living in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Ishi Angelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20386353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAMIZU Shigehiko  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタデーズ学部, 教授 (80095942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移民研究 / 在外ブラジル人 / 在日ブラジル人 / 日系ブラジル人 / メディア / ディアスポラ / エスニック・メディア / 新聞 / 移民 / コミュニティジャーナリスト / メディア・サポーター / メディア活用 / エスニックメディア / 架橋アクター / コミュニティリーダー / メディア・イベント / メディア利用 / 人生設計 / 民族間交渉 / コミュニティ・ジャーナリスト / 帰国者 / 永住者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievement of this research project is that we succeeded in collecting comprehensive data about the media produced by Brazilian migrants who live in Japan, Europe, USA and Australia, who constitute what we call a “new diaspora”. We also interviewed the owners of new media enterprises by Japanese-Brazilians, enabling us to capture the restructuring of these migrants’ media market. Meanwhile, we did a group interview with some of the most renowned leaders of the Brazilian migrants’ community in Japan, and heard from them the dilemmas regarding the use of media, as well as their suggestions to improve the existing migrants’ media.
Last but not least, we did participant observation at the very first worldwide meeting of Brazilian diasporic writers, and also hosted the first video festival held in Japan with films produced by Brazilian migrants living allover the world.