An Empirical Study on the Chinese Petition System and Collective Behavior viewed from Political Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDO Yoko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30183106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDO Takehiko  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10165839)
SAKURAI Jiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40362222)
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
HOSHINO Masahiro  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00316140)
星野 昌裕  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00316150)
Research Collaborator CHIASHI Akihiro  京都大学, アジア研究教育ユニット, 研究員
YING Xing  中国政法大学, 社会学部, 教授
LI Hongbo  中国外交学院, 法学部, 准教授
LI Lianjiang  香港中文大学, 政府及公共事務学部, 教授
HU Xingdou  北京理工大学, 人文社会学部, 教授
WANG Cijiang  人民日報, 政治部, 記者
DU Bin  , フリージャーナリスト
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陳情 / 集合行動 / 甕安事件 / 社会意識 / 環境公害 / NPO / 三峡ダム / 哀訴嘆願 / 陳情の精神構造(中国) / 集合行動(貴州省甕安県) / 市場経済化と統治スタイルの分化(中国) / 社会意識アンケート調査(中国華南地方) / 請願と哀訴の社会学 / ダム建設立ち退き(御母衣ダム・三峡ダム) / 司法救済の阻害要因(中国) / 環境公害(長沙市・広東省韶関市) / 異議申し立て / 中国の政治意識アンケート調査 / 信訪/陳情 / 国際情報交換(中国、華南、重慶) / 開発事業 / 御母衣ダム / 信訪 / 意義申し立て / 突発事件 / 市民社会化 / 基層政府 / 中国少数民族問題 / ダム移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a field survey regarding ‘contentious politics’, the following results were obtained:(1) The mechanism of the Weng’an Riot, which originated from a mass petition and escalated into a riot, and the Chinese guidelines for the restoration of order; (2) Socialistic paternalism, lacks of social movement, deduced from a survey by questionnaire(792 valid answers (random sampling) and 56 valid answers from respondents with the experience of petitioning; (3) (Focusing on environmental pollution from mining businesses) the passivity of lower-level administrations regarding antipollution measures, difficulty of attaining relief through lawsuits which were obtained from interviews to a environmental NPO, and a basic administrative organizations in “cancer villages”; (4) (From conducting a survey on Sanxia-Dam migration) the differentiation of migrants 10 years after eviction, the suppression of petitions and the similarity of petitions, seen as a “earnest plea”, in Japan and China.