Italy and the United States comparison research on opened convivial communities building of persons with psychiatric disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuya  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (80248905)
Research Collaborator BURTI Lorenzo  Universita degli Studi di Verona, Medicina e Chirurgia, Professore ordinaro
BATTISTON Claudia  Dipartimento di Salute Mentale di Trieste, Tecnica della riabilitazione psichiatrica
MANDIVERG James  City University of New York Hunter College, Silberman School of Social Work, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障害者 / 開かれた共生コミュニティ形成 / 伊米比較調査 / 共生・自律支援 / エコノミック・エンパワメント / 経済的基盤形成 / アイデンティティ・コミュニティ / 社会的協同組合 / コミュニティ形成 / 開かれた共生ネットワーク / 経済的基盤 / 社会的企業 / 開かれたネットワーク形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how to build opened convivial communities of persons with psychiatric disabilities by the comparison research on Italian cases and American cases. By the fieldwork of social cooperative Self Help Verona, I clarified the various mutual supports which make the person concerned a main character, support by staff that are building the opened convivial community which lives on cooperative labor and working support together.And by American cases,I clarified that the persons concerned who utilized an idea of Identity Community, tried to build economical foundation of mutual supports and economic empowerment.I raised ideas for opened convivial communities building of persons with psychiatric disabilities and concrete strategies in Japan based on the comparison between Italian cases and American cases, and also literature review at the end.