A Comprehensive Study of Poverty, Disability Person and Community Based Rehabilitation in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SANO MITSUHIKO  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30446033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA HIROSHI  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 名誉教授 (30156963)
OKU HIDEHISA  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30248207)
NAKAGAWA AKIO  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50411872)
TAKANASHI KAORU  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (60250198)
ISAO OJIMA  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70434917)
SAKAMOTO SHINJI  大手前大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (20425094)
Research Collaborator Rahman Mahfuzur  バングラデシュ国際赤十字, Md.
Khan Mehedi Hassan  バングラデシュ子供・女性省, Md.
Mohiuddin K. M.  ジャハンギルノゴール大学, 教授
UEMURA ZIN  神戸学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 障がい者 / リハビリテーション / 物乞い / 適正技術 / NGO / 高齢者 / 障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a new perspective on disability and poverty from our investigation on the beggars in Bangladesh. Begging for alms creates feelings of hatred and rejection in citizens, and yields self-hatred in beggars. Beggars hope to quit begging; however, they need to beg for alms. Here is the gap between the reality and the ideal. From our investigation on occupational therapy, physical therapy, assistive devices, prosthetics and orthotics, the current situation of welfare of disabled persons in Bangladesh is analogous to those in Japan in 1970s. Bangladesh is facing a monumental task in establishing a cooperative system of NGOs and government institutes, which provides various services for disabled people.