Comparative survey on determinants of public acceptance of a geological disposal facility for high radioactive waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Hideaki  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門東濃地科学センター地層科学研究部, 次長 (70421633)
OHNUMA Susumu  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
OHTOMO Shoji  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / 手続き的公正さ / 信頼 / 世代間主観的規範 / 感情 / 福島第一原発事故 / 国際比較調査 / 手続き的公正 / 環境計画 / リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the determinants of public acceptance of a geological disposal facility for high-level radioactive waste (HLW) in Japan, France, and UK. Results of internet surveys indicated that procedural fairness of site selecting process, intergenerational subjective norm, and social benefit were main determinants of public acceptance in all countries. Results also clarified that both of affect for HLW and trust for authorities had impact on procedural fairness and intergenerational subjective norm. In order to the effects of these factors on public acceptance, a scenario experiment was conducted. Results clarified that procedural fairness, affection, and trust had significant effects on public acceptance.