Synthetic Study on Sustainability and Resilience of Education in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshiyuki  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kikuchi Eiji (Maruyama Hideki)  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10211872)
Ichinose Tomoroni  宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センター, 教授 (30282148)
Yoshida Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20210677)
Yamanishi Yuji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50210498)
Soga Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 専任講師 (40758041)
Yokota Kazuko  目白大学, 人間学部児童教育学科, 専任講師 (80434249)
丸山 英樹  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakata Yuki  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (30553771)
Research Collaborator Suvendrini Kakuchi
Yoshida Naoko
Tsujimoto Yui
Nagumo Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 持続可能性 / 持続可能な開発 / ESD / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 災害と教育 / 被災地 / 持続可能な発展 / 被災地の教育 / 教育復興 / 災害リスク削減教育 / DRR / 学校文化 / 被災体験 / 持続発展教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on five countries in Asia and the Pacific. These are Indonesia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and Japan. By making the most of questionnaire and interviews in Japan and overseas, the study identified some of the characteristics of sustainability and resilience of these countries. As regard with resilience, which was one of the key concept of the research design, five elements of redundancy, robustness, diversity and autonomy were emphasized and found that some countries were strong while others were weak in terms of autonomy and others. The research also found some of the issues and/or challenges for schools or communities to be more sustainable.