The educational anthropological study on school success and failure of second generation immigrants in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sumiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shinsaku  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20298748)
SHIBUYA Tsutomu  中京大学, 国際教養部, 教授 (30312523)
UEMURA Sayaka  東京国際大学, 商学部, 講師 (30551668)
MIHARA Reiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Satomi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202077)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Noriko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師
ADACHI Satoshi  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師
OYAMA Masako  東海大学, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEU / 学校適応・不適応 / 教育人類学 / 移民第二世代 / イスラム系移民 / 中国系移民 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the actual states of school success and failure of second generation immigrants and find out the factors behind them in the EU( particularly U.K.,France,Germany, the Netherlands,Belgium).We approach the theme from various viewpoints including the process of the formation of their identities, and the influences of their parents and ethnic and local communities based on the anthropological fieldwork.
To be concluded, we pointed out that the struggles towards children's school success by Islamic groups and local associations had been effective.We also mentioned that the factors such as being Islam, ethnicity,gender and parents' educational levels and socio-economic statuses and so on had been connected to affect children's school success and failure. The final result will be published as a book in a year.