Collection and the analysis of the outstanding history lessons in U.S., U.K. and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NII Masahiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 明子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (40611546)
桐谷 正信  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
田尻 信壹 (田尻 信一)  目白大学, 人間学部児童教育学科, 教授 (10436800)
田中 伸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
中尾 敏朗  文部科学省初等中等教育局, 視学官 (20413908)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60238029)
原田 智仁  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90228651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小川 正人  インディアナ大学, ココモ校教育学部, 准教授
NASH Gary. B.  , UCLA教授
MUKAI Gary. M.  スタンフォード大学, 教授
伊東 彩子  Central Foundation Girls School, 教師
HAYNES Anthony  , The Professional & Higher Partnershipのコンサルタント
DAVIES Ian  ヨーク大学, 教育学部, 教授
SAUER Michael  ゲッティンゲン大学, 教育学部, 教授
BRANDENBURG Ana  , Luisen-Gymnasiumの教師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史教育 / 歴史授業 / アメリカの歴史授業 / イギリスの歴史授業 / ドイツの歴史授業 / 米英独の歴史授業 / 諸外国の歴史授業 / アメリカ / イギリス / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, it has become possible to consider, based on the facts about lessons, a number of history curriculums and educational programmes that have been analysed and investigated in history education research in Japan up to the present time, and it has been reported multiple times, including in thesis and at academic conferences. It has also made it easier for Japanese history education researchers and history teachers to come into contact with the history lessons actually given in various other countries. The materials prepared for this research are being utilised via our website and other means by educational centers for workshops and by universities for lectures and so forth. It is hoped that this research will be the first step toward eliminating the state of “national isolation” of Japan’s history lessons.