Situation on Schooling of Children with Disabilities in the SEGPA/EREA as an Option of Inclusion and a Broader Point of View of Inclusive Education System in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Munekata Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 上席総括研究員 (70229938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA YOSHIHIRO  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修・事業部, 総括研究員 (70392933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス / インクルーシブ教育 / 海外学術調査 / 学業不振 / 就学 / 知的障害 / 特別支援教育 / ベルギー / 海外調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 教育学 / 特別ニーズ教育 / インクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Overseas Academic Research, we found that the reason why our targeted French segregated situation was established at EGPA sectors along with the expansion of their inclusiveness in the schools. In 1989, the traditional definition of mild intellectual disability of France was changed so that such special education sectors were changed into the category of ordinary schools. We also reported that a part of the children with severe intellectual disabilities are sent to Belgian special schools as if they were “Exiles”.