| Project/Area Number |
24403001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHINO Shin-ichiro 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
HARA Kei-ichiro 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10390593)
SHIRAISHI Kouichi 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | エアロゾル / 南極圏界面層 / 無人航空機観測 / 気球観測 / 成層圏対流圏交換 / オゾン / 長期変動 / 物質循環 / 無人機観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand stratosphere tropospphere enchange of aerosols over polar and subpolar region, aerosol observations by Balloon assisted Gliding UAV were performed at Syowa Station, Antarctica in January 2013 and 2015. Vertical profiles of aerosol size distribution and aerosol samples, up to 10km in 2013 and 23km in 2015, were obtained. Balloon soundings from Ice breaker, Shirase, for observation of aerosol and ozone concentrations also performed in 2014/15 austral summer in order to obtained meridional variation of aerosol and ozone profiles. Based on the analyses of dataset of balloon borne aerosol sounding at Syowa Station from 1997, It was found that stratospheric aerosol over Antarctica has been increasing from 2000.